PRIVACY POLICY

We are pleased that you are visiting our website! Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us.

The protection of personal data is therefore a particularly important concern for us. We would therefore like to inform you at this point which of your personal data we collect when you visit our website, for what purposes it is used and to whom we may make it available.

We declare that we comply with the legal provisions on data protection and data security. In particular, data will only be used for the purposes stated below and measures will be taken to ensure data security by ensuring that data is used properly and not made available to unauthorised persons. Clients, service providers and their employees are obliged to maintain secrecy and confidentiality with regard to the data disclosed by us, insofar as there is no legally permissible reason for transferring or disclosing the data entrusted or made accessible.

This data protection declaration applies to the website of the responsible party which can be accessed under the domain https://www.ekro.at/ as well as the various subdomains (hereinafter referred to as “our websites”). We reserve the right to adapt the data protection declaration with effect for the future, in particular in the event of further development of the website, the use of new technologies or changes to the legal basis or the corresponding jurisdiction.

You can print or save the data protection declaration by using the usual functionality of your browser. We recommend that you enclose a printout of the privacy policy with your documents.

Gender disclaimer

For better readability, the masculine form is used for personal names and personal nouns on this website. Corresponding terms apply in principle to all genders for the purposes of equal treatment. The abbreviated form of language is used exclusively for better readability and does not imply any valuation.

Content

1 Name and address of the person responsible
2 Contact options for enquiries about data protection
3 General information on data processing
3.1 Scope of the processing of personal data
3.2 Legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data
3.3 Data deletion and storage period
4 Provision of the website and creation of log files
4.1 Legal basis for the processing of personal data
4.2 Storage period
5 Use of cookies
5.1 Session cookies and persistent cookies
5.2 Technically necessary cookies
5.3 Technically unnecessary cookies
5.3.1 Statistics cookies
5.3.2 Marketing cookies
5.4 Storage period
5.5 Legal basis for the processing of personal data
5.6 Information on the configuration of browser settings
5.7 Overview of the cookies used
6 Contact form
6.1 Scope of the processing of personal data
6.2 Purpose of data processing
6.3 Storage period
6.4 Legal basis for processing personal data
7 E-mail contact
7.1 Scope of the processing of personal data
7.2 Purpose of data processing
7.3 Storage period
7.4 Legal basis for the processing of personal data
8 Use of web analysis tools
8.1 Web analysis tool Google Analytics
8.1.1 Scope of the processing of personal data
8.1.2 Purpose of data processing
8.1.3 Storage period
8.1.4 Legal basis for the processing of personal data
9 Rights of the data subject
9.1 Right to complain to a supervisory authority
10 Hyperlinks to external websites
11 Data security
12 Changes to the privacy policy

1. Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible person according to Art. 4 Z. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is:

EKRO Bausystem GmbH
Lastenstrasse 13
A-8670 Krieglach
Tel: +43 3855 2631
Fax: +43 3855 2697
E-mail: zentrale@ekro.at

2. Contact option for enquiries regarding data protection

EKRO Bausystem GmbH
Lastenstrasse 13
A-8670 Krieglach
Tel: +43 3855 2631
Fax: +43 3855 2697
E-mail: zentrale@ekro.at

3. General information on data processing

3.1 Scope of the processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. As a matter of principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as for the presentation and performance of our content and services. The collection and use of our users’ personal data only takes place with the user’s consent. An exception applies in those cases where it is not possible to obtain consent in advance and the processing of the data is permitted by a legal provision.

3.2 Legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data
  • Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing operations of personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.
  • When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures.
  • If processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, Art. 6 (1) c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.
  • In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 (1) (d) DSGVO serves as the legal basis.
  • If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of the controller or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override the former interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.
3.3 Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be deleted or blocked if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

4. Provision of the website and creation of log files

When you call up and use our website, we collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. When you use our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security:

  • Information about the type of browser and the version used.
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s IP address (but anonymised, last digit=0)
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses your website
  • Host name of the accessing computer

This data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the data to be assigned to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

4.1 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing. The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the provision of a website and thus serves to protect a legitimate interest of our company.

4.2 Storage period

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

5. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the browser used. When a user calls up our website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. Cookies do not become part of the PC system, cannot execute programmes and cannot contain viruses.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The use of cookies may be technically necessary or for other purposes.

Various cookies are used on our websites, the type and function of which differ.

5.1 Session cookies and persistent cookies

A session cookie is a form of cookie that is deleted as soon as the user closes the browser after his current session.

Persistent cookies are stored on the user’s device in order to be able to provide login information, settings or preferences of a user on the next visit to the website. They are used to enable a more convenient and faster use of the website. The storage of these cookies is limited to a certain period of time, after which they are automatically deleted. Please note that the storage period may vary depending on the cookie. You can also delete these cookies from your system ahead of time by using the usual functionality of your browser.

5.2 Technically necessary cookies

We use technically necessary cookies on our website. These are used to ensure the functionality of the website by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to the website. The user data collected through technically necessary cookies is not processed to create user profiles. We use so-called “session cookies”, which store a session ID that can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the joint session. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

Without these cookies, our website cannot function properly. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

5.3 Technically unnecessary cookies

These cookies are used to make the use of the website more efficient and attractive. They are not necessary to use basic functions of our website. The legal basis for this processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The technically unnecessary cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

5.3.1 Statistics cookies

Statistics cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

5.3.2 Marketing cookies

Third-party advertising cookies allow us to show you different offers that match your interests. Through these cookies, users’ web activity can be tracked over time. You may recognise these cookies on different end devices that you use.

5.4 Storage period

As soon as the data transmitted to us via the cookies is no longer required to achieve the purposes described above, this information is deleted, in particular when the cookies are deactivated. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

5.5 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of so-called technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in processing personal data according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. For technically unnecessary cookies or so-called third-party cookies, we require your consent. If you have given us your consent to the use of cookies on the basis of a notice issued by us on the website (“cookie banner”), the lawfulness of the use is additionally based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time by deactivating cookies in your browser settings for the future.

5.6 Information on the configuration of browser settings

You can manage your cookie settings using the configuration options for your browser settings listed below.

Most browsers are preset to automatically accept cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can completely deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. However, we would like to point out that you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent if cookies are deactivated by your browser settings on our website. You can also delete cookies already stored in your browser via your browser settings or have the storage period displayed. Furthermore, it is possible to set your browser so that you receive a notification before cookies are stored.  The various browsers differ in their respective modes of operation, so please refer to the respective help menu of your browser for configuration options.

5.7 Overview of the cookies used

The following cookies are used:

Cookie

Domain

Description

Duration

Typ

PHPSESSID

www.ekro.at

This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie stores and identifies a user’s unique session ID to manage user sessions on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and will be deleted when all the browser windows are closed.

Session

Necessary

_ga_*

.ekro.at

Google Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.

1 year 1 month 4 days

Analytics

_ga

.ekro.at

Google Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.

1 year 1 month 4 days

Analytics

wp-wpml_current_language

www.ekro.at

WordPress multilingual plugin sets this cookie to store the current language/language settings

Session

Functional

Elementor

.ekro.at

The website’s WordPress theme uses this cookie. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.

Never

Necessary

borlabs-cookie

.ekro.at

Cookie consent cookie

6 months

 

 

6. Contact form

6.1 Scope of the processing of personal data

Our websites contain contact forms which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. The following data may be collected within the framework of the contact forms:

In the case of an application

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Field: “I am applying as
  • Message: Details of the enquiry

In case of an enquiry to our sales department:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Message: Details of the request
  • Piece

Any communication of this information is on a voluntary basis and is initiated by you. If the data you provide are contact details, we will use these channels to contact you in accordance with your request. For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

6.2 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the data processing is to provide you with the option of contacting us via the contact form.

6.3 Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and provided that there is no other legal retention period. The conversation is terminated when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

6.4 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the relevant legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

7. E-mail contact

7.1 Scope of the processing of personal data

You can also contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. The data will be used exclusively for processing your request or for the purpose of contacting you.

7.2 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the data processing is to provide the possibility of contacting us via contact form or e-mail.

7.3 Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and provided that there is no other legal retention period. The conversation is terminated when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

7.4 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

If the e-mail contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the relevant legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

8. Use of web analysis tools

In order to make our website as pleasant and comfortable as possible for you as a user, we occasionally use the services of external service providers. In the following, you have the opportunity to inform yourself about the use of the services and functions used, in order to be able to exercise your rights with the service providers if necessary.

If you have given your consent in the cookie banner, our website uses functions of web analysis services. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by its users. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there.

The use of statistics and marketing cookies requires your consent in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. When you first visit our website, a cookie banner opens where you can give your express consent to the use of statistics and marketing cookies.

We have concluded a corresponding contract for commissioned data processing with the provider.

8.1 Google Analytics web analysis tool
8.1.1 Scope of the processing of personal data

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, or by clicking “refuse” on the information banner, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

8.1.2 Purpose of data processing

By processing the personal data of our users, we are able to create an analysis of the surfing behaviour of our users. We use the analyses created by Google to compile reports on website activity so that we can continually improve our website and adapt it to the needs of our users.

8.1.3 Storage period

The maximum storage period of the data in Google Analytics is set at 14 months.

8.1.4 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the use is your expressly given consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent for the future at any time by deactivating cookies in your browser settings.

9. Rights of the data subject

If personal data is processed by you, you are a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the rights listed below vis-à-vis the controller.

  • Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO);
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR);
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR);
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR);
  • Right to object (Art. 21 DSGVO).

If you receive our newsletters, you have the right to withdraw your consent to receive them without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until withdrawal.

9.1 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 GDPR.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority.

In Austria, this is the data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, homepage: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

10. Hyperlinks to external websites

On our websites we use so-called hyperlinks to the websites of other providers. When activating these hyperlinks, you will be redirected from one of our websites directly to the website(s) of other providers. You will recognise this by the change of URL, among other things. We cannot accept any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data on the websites of third parties, as we have no influence on whether these companies comply with data protection regulations. Please inform yourself about the handling of your personal data by these companies directly on these websites.

11. Data security

We undertake to protect your privacy and to treat your personal data confidentially. In order to prevent manipulation, loss or misuse of your data stored with us, we take extensive technical and organisational security precautions which are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress.

However, we would like to point out that, due to the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and the above-mentioned security measures are not observed by other persons or institutions not within our sphere of responsibility. In particular, data disclosed unencrypted – e.g. if this is done by e-mail – can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the user’s responsibility to protect the data he or she provides against misuse by encrypting it or in any other way.

12. Changes to the data protection declaration

Due to the further development of our apps and services, websites, newsletters and the content and services we offer, it may become necessary to amend this data protection declaration. EKRO Bausystem GmbH reserves the right to change the data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future. The current version is available at https://www.ekro.at/en/privacy-policy/. We recommend that you re-read the current data protection declaration from time to time.

Krieglach, 24 July 2023.